SC4 students earn degrees, certificates at 93rd annual Commencement Ceremony

St. Clair County Community College’s 93rd annual Commencement ceremony Friday, May 5, honored graduating students in numerous associate degree and certificate programs.

There were 683 students eligible to graduate.

SC4 students earned associate degrees in arts, science, general education, engineering, business, and applied arts and science.

Graduates included students from the Blue Water Middle College Academy and the Croswell-Lexington Early College.

These students take college classes in addition to their high school classes and graduate with both their high school diplomas and an associate degree from SC4 in five years.

The event at McMorran Place Main Arena in Port Huron featured Dr. Douglas Thomas, Associate Professor of Communication at the University of Southern California Annenberg School for Communication and Journalism as keynote speaker.

During the ceremony, student Nicholas A. Bauer of Marlette was honored with a 2017 Faculty Memorial Award for those who have completed their degree at SC4.

The award was founded by Professor Richard Colwell, past chairman of the SC4 English Department, to recognize outstanding students and provide a moment to remember extraordinary educators who have passed away.

Nominees for the 2017 Completing Student Award in addition to Bauer were:

  • David L. Lloyd of Fort Gratiot (Computer and Office Technology)
  • Sussanna E. Miller of Marysville (Science, Technology, Engineering and Math)
  • Donald J. Wilson of East China Township (Health and Human Services, Nursing)
  • Alec B. Wixson of Avoca (Math and Science)

Visit SC4’s Facebook page at www.facebook.com/followsc4 to see pictures from the ceremony. Beginning Monday, May 8, many details will also be available at www.sc4.edu/commencement, including the ceremony program.

A video of the ceremony will be available soon on that webpage.

The entire ceremony also will air on Comcast Cable Channel 12 at 10 a.m. and 3 p.m. Saturday, May 13, and Saturday, May 20, and at 12:30 p.m. Sunday, May 14, and Sunday, May 21.

Below is a full list of eligible graduation candidates, sorted by city:

ALGONAC: Lance Axtell, Candice Bonam, Joshua Brack, Katie Flenna, Dayna Gerow, William Hagstrom, James Johns, Angela Mangiapane, Candace Marzejon, Alexander Pielack, Madeline Pittiglio, Salvatore Ponessa, Amanda Rock, Evan Rust, Danielle Saums, and Alexandra Wolff.

ALLENTON: Cristina Gamez, Justin Hellebuyck, Maria Morales, Genevieve Schavillie, and Noah White.

ALMONT: Elita Wiggins.

APPLEGATE: Chelsie Frantz, Megan Pitts, and Morgan Western.

ARMADA: Caitlyn Carlson.

ATTICA: Ashley Addison.

AVOCA: Katherine Beals, Jeffry Beem, Brenna Besko, Michelle Colden, Jessica Grifka, Kyle Hug, Courtney Klebba, Katlyn McGuire, Megan Ripenbark, Lisa Smith, Anthony Thayer, Tricia Timlin, Katelyn Williams, Shannon Williams, and Alec Wixson.

BRIGHTON: Heather Reber.

BROCKWAY TOWNSHIP: Alaina Kersten.

BROWN CITY: Emily Deiotte, Lauren Kalbfleisch, Margie McQuarrie, Roberta Messner, and Lindsey Soucie.

BURTCHVILLE TOWNSHIP: Garrett Ainsworth-Groff, Joy Bostwick, Collin Granke, Corwin Green, Lauren Harju, Olivia Jones, Dayna Murphy, Jamie Smedley, and Jason Wrubel.

CAPAC: Ashley Andrus, Katelyn Beck, Ashley Beischer, Noah Burgess, Kristopher Desmit, Catherine Downey, Jesse Edwards, Kate Evans, Taylor Ludwig, Megan Martin, Dillon Morgan, Kayla Printz, Dylan Slank, Christopher VanNeste, Chelsea Venzuch, and Cassandra Welch.

CARSONVILLE: Amanda Childers, Kaylee Knaggs, and Kevin Ritchie.

CASCO TOWNSHIP: Jennifer Cipriano, Julie Karasin, Dawn Rochon, Heather Santini, and Amber Steinmetz.

CENTER LINE: Erin Kunnen.

CHESTERFIELD TOWNSHIP: Emily Barr, Heather Bethune, Dawn Hestand, Michael Lindke, Deborah Peltier, Chelsea Piatek, Katie Queen, and Jayln Riggi.

CHINA TOWNSHIP: Angela Allor, Savannah Caister, Steven DeCoste, Shelby Goulette, Blake Malik, Rachel O’Connor, Emily Schaff, and Kelly Zoeplitz.

CLAY TOWNSHIP: Tayler Brandt, Jessica Gray, Nikolas Kristoff, Zoe Lawrence, Kaley Leuffgen, and Jennifer Wallison.

CLINTON TOWNSHIP: Tiffany Allen, Annette Anderson, and Vedrana Jaric.

CLYDE TOWNSHIP: Heather Fagan, Dallas Fiedler, Chavenia Hernandez, Luke Hux, Jana Kanikowski, Chelsea       Kelly, Hannah Kraft, Theresa Moore, Gabriel Nichols, Holly Nosakowski, Carrie Scheffler, Kerrie Sparling, and Diamantina Zavala.

COLUMBUS TOWNSHIP: Ian Boden, Lauren Carlson, Ashlee Johnson, Andrea Koval, Carlie Thueme, and Kaitlyn Vanhuysse.

COMMERCE TOWNSHIP: Michael Salliotte.

COTTREVILLE TOWNSHIP: Frank Bayly, Amelia Bowden, Joel Frost, Dezeray Powers, Nicole Welser, and Julie Wettlaufer.

CROSWELL: Steven Angel, Anna Maria Fuller, Loren Gajda, Samantha Garcia, Riane Griffin, Rebecca Hartel, Haley Herbert-Nickens, Benjamin Jorde, Ellen Kuefler, Robert Martin, Steven Matthews, Heather McCleary, Christine Mitrak, Amber Myshock, Jessica Pennington, Ariana Powell, Brooke Quader, Rebecca Romine, Jonathon Smolenski, Bridget Westrick, and Christine Whittredge.

DECKERVILLE: Casey Hoff, Jessye Lee, Riva Phillips, Kally Smith, and Matthew Thompson.

DETROIT: Karla Franklin.

EAST CHINA TOWNSHIP: Kaitlyn Allen, Autumn Boucher, Dana Hardwick, Nathan Longuski, Nataliya Malaydakh, Jared Nichols, Pete Patsalis, Nicole Teceno, Taylor Tope, Tyler Wegmeyer, and Donald Wilson.

EMMETT: Mekaila Chafins, Arielle Dueweke, Cortny Harris, Joanna Ingles, Owen McIntyre, Alexandra Moran, Ryan Najor, Chelsea Roman, Samantha Rosati, William Schmidt, Lori Senkow, Brian Shillingburg, Bryanne Stopczynski, Ethan Trombley, Kennedy Wittstock, and Reagan Wittstock.

ERIE, PENNSYLVANIA: Enesa Salihovic.

FAIR HAVEN: Alyson Ervinck, Noah Foote, Jennifer Hahn, and Faith White.

FORT GRATIOT: Josephine Bassett, Karyn Belanger, Jessi-Ann Bennett, Dewayne Bridge, Madison Brock, Alexandria Budd, Kirsten Dean, Haley Dennison, Emma DeVooght, Christina Dey, Darren Dillon, Mikaela Dobel, Gerald Ellsworth, Valerie Friend, Elise Gallagher, Kyle Graham, Chelsea Gueldenzopf, Hunter Guilds, Desiray Hale, Sarah Hall, Jacob Harvey, Rebecca Harvey, Felicia Hawkins, Madelyne Hubbard, Brian Hulsey, Paul Jacques, Christopher Kovach, Eric Land, Travis Ling, David Lloyd, Lauren London, Brenden Maxwell, Dalton McKinstry, Kyle Meier, Joslyn Moore, Derick Murphy, Phillip Neihoff, Madeline Okkonen, Emma Prax, Lauren Randall, Ronald Raymo, Sara Richards, Kaine Santo, Steven Scandalito, Jacob Schott, Amber Steinhauer, Meredith Stephens, Tricia Studaker, Marlena Thomas, Nicole Truscott, and Kendyll Walker.

GOODELLS: Deanna Clark, Hayley Ganshaw, Shelly Kaster, Jessica McKinnie, and Natalie Rose.

GRANT TOWNSHIP: James Marquardt and Nicholas St. James.

GREENWOOD TOWNSHIP: Cassidy Ferranti, Alexander Fladzinski, Ashli Lanctot, Devyn Mabry, and Jensen Matese.

HARBOR BEACH: Jamie Grifka.

HARSENS ISLAND: Kathy Brady.

IMLAY CITY: Seth Parsch and Austin Whisnant.

IRA TOWNSHIP: Arika Desero and Alfio Nocifora.

JEDDO: Darcy Bell, Jennifer Charles, Alysia Edgerton, Adam Jerlecki, Sarah Mlocek, Caleb Paldanius, Kelli Semeyn, Falon Stocks and Heidi Wilson.

KENOCKEE TOWNSHIP: Matthew Eisen and Lisa Pilon.

KIMBALL TOWNSHIP: Morgan Baker, Samantha Bastianelli, Breanna Blackmer, Chelsie Bowers, Jalen Cates, Tanya Churchill, Ashley Collins, Kristen Davis, Robert Gondek, Sarah Grasley, Devin Harper, Micayla Hernandez, Jordan-Rose Hilbec, Aaron Honeman, Ciara Hunger, Curtis Hunt, Chelsea Innis, Andrea Johnston, Chandler Kielbas, Patrick Korte, James Kovich, Katherine Lee, Jessica Leverenz, Megan McPhillips, Cody Mikolowski, Charles Newby, Emily Newby, Daniel Ochoa, Paige Palazzola, Amanda Pittiglio, Nichole Ransberger, Austin Schneider, Brandon Schwerin, Laura Simpson, David Smith, Jordan Sturdevant, Erin Sullivan, Dillon Taylor, Alysia Thomes, Miranda Tomlinson, Mackenzie Visga, Rebecca Wassom, and Keili Wilson.

LAKE ORION: Jeffrey Kayl.

LAKEPORT: Alyssa Flitton, Elizabeth Harvey, Mitchell Knoth, Lindsay Ottaway, Coy Rogers, and Christian Zeller.

LAPEER: Haley Hellner, Nicholas Rosseau, and Danielle Stroope.

LEXINGTON: Ian Bailey, Michael Keith, Morgan King, Lynnette Pennington, Jenna Pewarchie, Kaale Sayenga, Isabelle Schwartz, and Elizabeth Wentzel.

MACOMB TOWNSHIP: Enrjeta Danaj and Tina Failer.

MARINE CITY: Kirstyn Austin, Joshua Beaker, Sarah Carrier, Matthew Cornejo, James Farver, Daniel Hagan, Elysia Pelka, Danielle Redden, Schuyler Sapienza, Jordyn Schoof, and Lisa Wiegand.

MARLETTE: Nicholas Bauer, Rabecca Diel, Alli French, and Dawn Willett.

MARYSVILLE: Solomon Allen, Suzanne Allor, Courtney Bell, Tyler Blankenship, Jacob Cruickshank, Jessalyn Delor, Austin Emig, Ashlee Falk, Maycee Frey, Jacob Gilbert, Nicole Graham, John Green, Sara Gresell, Robert Hilgendorf, Sydney Kavanaugh, Janice Lang, Melissa Malec, Sean McKinley, Sussanna Miller, Benjamin Moses, Cheyenne Northup, Debra Radske, Shyann Rosbury, Blair Spear, Conner Stager, Daniel Wickings, and CheyAnne Yeager.

MAYVILLE: Brian Bullock.

MELVIN: Roger Corkins, Savannah Corkins, Matthew McElheny, Sarah Shell, Mairead Warner, Sherri Warner, Terrence Warner, Jasmine Williams, and Jenifer Winn.

MEMPHIS: Michelle Bertossi, Brittany Burt, Alyssa Cook, Jessica Giancola, Miranda Haberer, McKenzie Heft, Tiffany Herman, Shelby Huber, Skylar Jelinek, Morgan Niezgoda, Yesi Oceguera, Kenneth Panczyk, Nicole Parise, Anna Pawlowski, Josie Ren, Kyle Roosen, Felicia Salinaz, Logan VanBuren, Jacob Walsh, and Catherine Wullaert.

MILFORD: Alexandria Brodzik.

MUSSEY TOWNSHIP: Stacy Dean and Michael Horton.

NEW BALTIMORE: Jean Olivier.

NORTH STREET: Andrew Barlass, Courtney Clyne, Sierra Dobson, Hannah Hart, Nathan Leonard, Deborah Timm, and Cameron Vandenbossche.

PALMS: Jodi Emming and Kevin Hammond.

PECK: Scott Campbell, Dan Gingiloski, and Alex Ryckman.

PORT HOPE: Justin Watts.

PORT HURON: Lakin Adkins, Scott Agle, Kyle Akred, Morgan Alexis, Alexander Archibald, Margaret Bacheller, Alexis Ballor, Corey Bankson, Jacob Bayes, Eric Beauchamp, Robert Belyea, Kasey Bennett, Jamie Bettinger, McKayla Bird-Little, Patricia Bolton, Nicole Bowers, Isabella Boyd, Julia Britz, Jamie Brown, Laura Brown, Hannah Buckley, Danhenrich Caluya, Adam Christie, Jessica Christy, Amber Churchill, Nicholas Clark, Tayler Collins, Amber Cowan, Christopher Crampton, Di’mond Davis, Brenda Diaz, Nathan Dickinson, Ceaira Doan, Athena Dobbs, Courtney Dusablon, Angelia Eagle, Kendra Easton, Madison Easton, Cheyenne Evers, Emalee Falk, Garrett Feher, Emily Fisher, Abby     Freiger, Keegan Gallagher, Megan Geiser, Michael Gibson, Megan Gill, Thomas Ginzel, Matthew Gonzalez, Neal Goodnough, Kyle Green, Trudy Grogan, Amanda Grybowski, Kerrigan Guertin, Falicia Gurnsey, Mouhamad Hammami, Jacob Hawley, Rachel Henion, Kyle Hepting, Timothy Hering, Timothy Hicks, Lantz Hill, Mitchell Hills, Wesley Houghton, Alexandria Howard, Luke Janiszewski, Eddie Jemison, Carter Jevens, Kristy Jevens, Chase Johnson, Brittany Jonas, Rachel Jones, Stephanie Keenan, Joshua Kimberley, Taylor Kinter, Yan Kobylyatskiy, Lori Koutny, Jeffrey Kroll, Thomas Lancaster, Sondra Lee, Jonathan Legro, Haylea Longo, Kathleen Mantha-Mrozek, Heather Marenich, Chawankorn Marlatt, April May, Jasmine McCue, Ryan McInnis, Stephanie McIntyre, Michelle McKernan, Heather Meacham, Melissa Mertz, LaDonna Minnis, Nickolas Minock, Dallas Mitchell, Kyle Moran, Tara Muir, Travis Nevison, Stacy Nichols, Amber Oile, Raquel Overholt, Brett Parent, Daniel Ploeger, Brooke Porter, Ashley Potrykus, Addison Potter, Jordan Quandt, Alicia Randolph, Megan Rankin, Yolanda Reyes, Devonte Riase, Deyhna Riase, Kimberly Richards, Riley Richards, Marissa Robinet, Nicholas Rosales, Aubrey Ruiz, Joshua Samson, Emily Sawdon, Tyler Schmidt, Victoria Schrader, Rebecca Schwartz, Brandon Searle, Nathaniel Searle, Jennifer Senyk, Miranda Shafer, Jacob Shoudy, Katlyn Sienkiewicz, Bianca Smith, Terrance Smith, Jessica St. Coeur, Haily Stager, James Summerer, Candice Swinson, Anna Taravella, Michael Taylor, Abby Teichow, Kaitlyn Thomason, Jessica Thompson, Daniel Thomson, Kendra Trendy, Stormy Troxel, Gregory Turner, Katelin Visga, Paige Walkowski, Areiky Whitmore, Cheyenna Williams, Kailyn Williams, and Grace Wing.

PORT SANILAC: Kasaundra Watta.

RICHMOND: Ivy Brown, Christina Doherty, Brandon Drinkert, and Sarah Sneden.

RILEY TOWNSHIP: Samantha Danczuk, Ellie Florka, Danielle Riley, and Sheila Worden.

RUBY: Courtney               Condland, Derek Cook, and Mindy Gardner.

SANDUSKY: Justin Campbell, Taylor Franzel, Jordan Katt, Julie Kemp, and Hannah Seaman.

SARNIA, ONTARIO: Ashley DiBona.

SHELBY TOWNSHIP: Heather Salgat.

SMITHS CREEK: Tara Brown, Tammy Koch, Meghan Sylvia, Elizabeth Szczepanski, and Heidi Wakeham.

SNOVER: Kayla Russell and Katie Szymanski.

  1. CLAIR: Katelyn Archambault, Caleb Bacon, Jessica Bark, Emma Bostick, Goldie Breuhan, Kelly Caie, Nicholas Christoffersen, Benjamin Comer, Austin Dunn, Garrett Dunsmore, Heather Dupuie, Paige Eves, Marina Fuga, Breanne Gotham, Jenna Grimm, Tiffany Hastings, Masen Hebel, Laura Karner, Heather Kassin, Jennifer Kaufman, Sara Leroy, Tod Logan, Steven Lucas, Cody Lukas, Therese Majeski, Brendan Moore, Rebecca Murray, Michele Niehaus, Kaitlyn O’Mara, Danielle Roberge, Nathan Roberts, Elizabeth Rosenbrock, Savannah Rushmore, Pauline Schwanitz, Sarah Schweihofer, Scott Shier, Taylor Warren, Jalissa Watt, Eybe Westrick, Chelsea Wilson, and Alainna Zambelli.
  2. CLAIR SHORES: John Willer.

STERLING HEIGHTS: Jeffrey Dodson.

UBLY: Kimberly Schenk and Whitney Wiederhold.

WALES TOWNSHIP: Emily Birkenshaw, McKenna Cichocki, Erin Greib, Avalena Lessard, Samantha Lieb, Stephanie Porter, Emmalee Santo, Natalie Storrs, Kimberly Ursitti, and Hannah Wiegand.

WARREN: Deena Brooklier, Tara Foote, and Pierson Hethaler.

WATERFORD: Kenneth Lorenger.

YALE: Tyler Beurmann, Danielle Ciul, Kristi Cloutier, Todd Gietzen, Jennifer Heilig, Aaron Hortop, Paige Iseler, Ashley Jamison, Megan Jamison, Karli Klocke, Candyce Koeppel, Mikayla Lesko, Thomas Marginet, DeLani Porrett, Samuel Salowitz, Sharon Sams, Kirsten Sims, Tara Soule, Miranda Taseski, Tonya Tesluck, Emily Watkins, Collin Westbrook, and Emilee Wilson.

YPSILANTI: Paul Gossman.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s